Summoner: Difference between revisions

From Final Fantasy XIV Online Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Galbsadi (talk | contribs)
Galbsadi (talk | contribs)
Line 60: Line 60:
|-
|-
| [[Tri-bind]] || [[File:tri-bind icon1.png]]|| 40 || 3.0s || 2.5s || 25y || 0 || align = "left" | Deals unaspected damage with a potency of 30 to target and all targets nearby it. <br> Additional Effect: Bind for 20s.
| [[Tri-bind]] || [[File:tri-bind icon1.png]]|| 40 || 3.0s || 2.5s || 25y || 0 || align = "left" | Deals unaspected damage with a potency of 30 to target and all targets nearby it. <br> Additional Effect: Bind for 20s.
|-
| [[Spur]] || [[File:Spur.png]]|| 45 || Instant || 120s || 30y || 0 || align = "left" | Increases a pet's physical and magical attack power by 40% for 20s.
|-
|-
| [[Enkindle]] || [[File:Enkindle.png]]|| 50 || Instant || 180s || 30y || 0 || align = "left" | Commands pet to use its signature attack.
| [[Enkindle]] || [[File:Enkindle.png]]|| 50 || Instant || 180s || 30y || 0 || align = "left" | Commands pet to use its signature attack.

Revision as of 00:14, 16 June 2017

Lalafell Summoner with Ifrit-Egi, wearing Artifact Armor
Lalafell Summoner with Ifrit-Egi, wearing Artifact Armor
Hyur Summoner
Hyur Summoner

Lore

"The beast tribes of Eorzea worship and summon forth beings known as primals, among which are Ifrit, Garuda, and Titan. Yet what is a god to one man is a demon to another, for the city-states of Eorzea see these beings as a grave threat to their collective survival.
In times immemorial, there lived mages who had not only the power to summon the primals, but also the means to transmute the primals' essences, thus binding them to their will. Known simply as summoners, the existence of these men and women and their arcane art have been all but lost to the ages." — Game Description

General Information

Summoner is a spell casting job that specializes in the summoning of Primal-egis in the forms of Ifrit, Garuda and Titan. The ability, Summon, calls forth the spell casting Garuda-Egi. Summon II brings forth the tanky Titan-Egi. Summon III allows the player to summon Ifrit-Egi, the melee damage dealer. Wielding books, Summoners have all the abilities and traits of Arcanists. Primal-Egis spawned by the summoner are smaller versions of their Eorzea counterparts. The most important stat for the summoner is intelligence, which increases attack magic potency. The level of your Summoner is equivalent to that of your Arcanist. Summoner acquires the Ifrit-Egi at level 30, Titan-Egi at level 35 and Garuda-Egi at level 45.

Requirements

Trainer Locations

NPC Location Description
Thubyrgeim Limsa Lominsa Lower Decks (x5,y11) Job Start for ARR
Y'mhitra Old Gridania (x11,y6) Job Trainer for 30-50
Y'mhitra Old Gridania (x11,y6) Job Start for Heavensward
Y'mhitra Old Gridania (x11,y6) Job Trainer for lvl 52
Dancing Wolf Ul'dah - Steps of Nald (x9,y9) Job Trainer for 54-60
Y'mhitra Old Gridania (x10.9,y6.3) Job Start for Stormblood

Actions

Summoners use all the Arcanist Actions in addition to having their own unique actions for their Job:

As of Final Fantasy XIV's 4.0 expansion Stormblood. There are changes in the skill set available for Summoner/Arcanist, the list of abilities lost are as follows:

Action Icon Level Cast Time Cooldown Range Radius Description
Summon III 30 6.0s 2.5s 0 0 Summons an attacker-type pet to fight at your side.
Fester 35 Instant 10s 25y 0 Cause wounds inflicted by Bio, Bio II, and Miasma to fester, dealing damage with a potency of 100 for each effect (max 300 potency).
Can only be used when the original spells were cast by you, and when under the effect of [Aetherflow].
Additional Effect: Grants 1 stack of Aethertrail Attunement.
Tri-bind 40 3.0s 2.5s 25y 0 Deals unaspected damage with a potency of 30 to target and all targets nearby it.
Additional Effect: Bind for 20s.
Enkindle 50 Instant 180s 30y 0 Commands pet to use its signature attack.
Painflare 52 Instant 10s 25y 2y Deals unaspected damage with a potency of 200 to target and all enemies nearby it. Can only be executed while under the effect of Aetherflow.
Additional Effect: Grants 1 stack of Aethertrail Attunement.
Ruin III 54 2.5s 2.5s 25y 0y Deals unaspected damage with a potency of 200.
MP cost reduced while in Dreadwyrm Trance
Tri-disaster 56 Instant 60s 25y 0y Inflicts target with Bio, Bio II, and Miasma.
Duration: 18s, 30s, and 24s, respectively
Dreadwyrm Trance 58 Instant 30s 0y 0y Increases magic damage dealt by 10% while lowering the MP cost of Ruin III. Can only be executed when Aethertrail Attunement stack is 3 or larger. Aethertrail Attunement is achieved by using certain Aetherflow actions. Duration: 15s
Deathflare 60 Instant 30s 25y 2y Deals unaspected damage with a potency of 400 to target and all enemies nearby it. Can only be executed while in Dreadwyrm Trance. Dreadwyrm Trance fades upon execution.

Pet Actions

Note: Garuda-Egi and Titan-Egi replace Carbuncle as the Summoner's Summon I and II when acquired, with the abilities listed below.

Garuda-Egi

Action Icon Level Cast Time Cooldown Range Radius Description
Summon 4 6.0s 2.5s 0 0 Summons a caster-type pet to fight at your side.
Wind Blade 4 1.0s 3.0s 25y 0 Deals wind damage with a potency of 110.
Shockwave 4 Instant 90s 5y 0 Deals wind damage with a potency of 90.
Additional Effect: 15-yalm knockback
Aerial Slash 20 Instant 30s 25y 5y Deals wind damage with a potency of 90 to target and all enemies nearby it.
Contagion 40 Instant 60s 25y 0 Extends duration of damage over time effects already cast by master by 15s.
Aerial Blast 50 Instant 300s 25y 5y Deals wind damage with a potency of 250 to target and all enemies nearby it.

Titan-Egi

Action Icon Level Cast Time Cooldown Range Radius Description
Summon II 15 6.0s 2.5s 0 0 Summons a tank-type pet to fight at your side.
Rock Buster 15 Instant 3.0s 3y 0 Delivers an attack with a potency of 85.
Additional Effect: Increased enmity.
Mountain Buster 15 Instant 15s 0 4y Delivers an attack with a potency of 70 to all nearby enemies.
Additional Effect: Increased enmity
Earthen Ward 20 Instant 120s 0 0 Decreases damage suffered by pet by 20% for 20s.
Landslide 40 Instant 40s 3y 0 Delivers an attack with a potency of 70.
Additional Effect: Stun for 2s
Earthen Fury 50 Instant 300s 0 5y Deals earth damage with a potency of 200 to all nearby targets.
Additional Effect: Razed earth for 15s

Ifrit-Egi

Action Icon Level Cast Time Cooldown Range Radius Description
Summon III 30 6.0s 2.5s 0 0 Summons an attacker-type pet to fight at your side.
Crimson Cyclone 30 Instant 40s 3y 0 Delivers an attack with a potency of 110.
Additional Effect: Stun for 2s
Burning Strike 30 Instant 3s 3y 0 Delivers an attack with a potency of 135.
Radiant Shield 30 Instant 60s 0 0 Delivers an attack with a potency of 50 every time physical damage is suffered for 20s.
Flaming Crush 40 Instant 30s 0 3y Delivers an attack with a potency of 110 to all nearby enemies.
Inferno 50 Instant 300s 5y 5y Deals fire damage with a potency of 200 to all enemies in a cone before it.
Additional Effect: Fire damage over time with potency of 20 for 15s (combined total potency of 300 per target).

General Commands

Action Icon Description
Away Order pet to leave the battlefield.
Heel Order pet to follow behind you.
Place Order pet to move to a specific location.
Stay Order pet to remain where it is.
Guard Order pet to refrain from attacking until you attack or are attacked.
Steady Order pet to refrain from attacking until ordered to do so.
Sic Order pet to attack.
Obey Order pet to attack, but refrain from using certain actions until ordered to do so.

Role Actions

Caster
Action Icon Level Description
Addle -NA- 8 Lowers target's intelligence and mind by 15%.
Break -NA- 12 Deals unsapected damage with a potency of 50. Applies Heavy +40% for 20s.
Drain -NA- 16 Deals unaspected damage with a potency of 80. Absorbs 100% of damage dealt as HP.
Diversion -NA- 20 Reduces enmity generation.
Lucid Dreaming -NA- 24 Reduces enmity by half. Refresh potency 80 for 21s.
Swiftcast 32 Next spell is cast instantly.
Mana Shift -NA- 36 Transfers up to 20% of own MP to target party member.
Apocatastasis 40 Reduces a party member's magic vulnerability by 20% for 12s.
Surecast 44 Next spell is cast without interruption.
Erase -NA- 48 Removes a single damage over time effect from target party member other than self.
Action Icon Description Upgrade 1 Upgrade 2 Upgrade 3
Misty Veil Reduces target's range by 20% for 15s.
Range cannot be reduced to less than 3 yalms.
Enhanced Misty Veil: Shortens recast time to 180 seconds. Enhanced Misty Veil II: Extends duration to 20 seconds. Enhanced Misty Veil III: Increases range reduction to 30%.
Wither Deals unaspected damage with a potency of 170 to all enemies in a cone before you.
Additional Effect: Removes one beneficial status from target.
Enhanced Wither: Shortens recast time to 180 seconds.
Aetheric Burst Deals unaspected damage with a potency of 170 to all nearby enemies.
Additional Effect: Decreases skill speed of target by 30% for 10s.
Enhanced Aetheric Burst: Shortens recast time to 150 seconds. Enhanced Aetheric Burst II: Extends duration to 15 seconds. Enhanced Aetheric Burst III: Increases skill speed reduction to 50%.
Equanimity Allows casting without interruption by attacks for 10s. Enhanced Equanimity: Shortens recast time to 180 seconds. Enhanced Equanimity II: Extends duration to 15 seconds.
Mana Draw Restores 30% of maximum MP. Enhanced Mana Draw: Shortens recast time to 180 seconds. Enhanced Mana Draw II: Increases MP recovery to 50%.
Purify Removes all detrimental effects from self or ally. Can be used regardless of status affliction. Enhanced Purify: Shortens recast time to 150 seconds.

Quests

Quest Level NPC Zone Coordinates EXP Reward
Austerities of Flame 30 Thubyrgeim Limsa Lominsa Lower Decks (x4,y11) 7410 ,
Austerities of Earth 35 Y'mhitra Old Gridania (x10,y6) 9020
Shadowing the Summoner 40 Y'mhitra Old Gridania (x10,y6) 11270
Allagan Attire 45 Y'mhitra Old Gridania (x10,y6) 12420 , , , , , , ,
Austerities of Wind 45 Y'mhitra Old Gridania (x10,y6) 12420
Primal Burdens 50 Y'mhitra Old Gridania (x10,y6) 0 , , ,
A Relic Reborn (The Veil of Wiyu) 50 Gerolt North Shroud (x30,y20) 0
A Fitting Tomestone 50 Y'mhitra Old Gridania (x10,y6) 24000 1093 Gil
A Matter of Fact 52 Y'mhitra Old Gridania (x10,y6) 26400
A Miner Negotiation 54 Dancing Wolf Ul'dah - Steps of Nald (x8,y9) 31200
Mad, Bad, and Ebon-clad 56 Dancing Wolf Ul'dah - Steps of Nald (x8,y9) 36000
I Could Have Tranced All Night 58 Dancing Wolf Ul'dah - Steps of Nald (x8,y9) 40800
A Flare for the Dramatic 60 Dancing Wolf Ul'dah - Steps of Nald (x8,y9) 0
A Book with Bite 60 Y'mhitra Old Gridania (x10.9,y6.3) 0 -NA-

Side Quests

Quest Level NPC Zone Coordinates EXP Reward
An Egi By Any Other Name 50 Thubyrgeim Limsa Lominsa Lower Decks (x4,y11) 0 Ability to glamour egi

Endgame Rotations

Opener: Pre cast --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> --> > --> --> --> --> --> -->

Note: Make sure you get off Deathflare before Dreadwyrm Trance drops. Drop one of the Ruin 3s if you have to as you work your way up to including them all.

Images

Summoner Concept Art

Center: Summoner with Ifrit-Egi

Template:Classes and Jobs