The Occult Crescent: South Horn/Treasure Coffers: Difference between revisions
| Line 535: | Line 535: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width:250px;" | [[File:EurekaGoldBunnyChest.png|60px]]<br>'''Happy Bunnies''' !! <br>'''Drop Rates'''<ref name="ffxiv-gacha" /> | ! style="width:250px;" | [[File:EurekaGoldBunnyChest.png|60px]]<br>'''Happy Bunnies''' !! <br>'''Drop Rates'''<ref name="ffxiv-gacha" /> | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| 200,000 {{gil}} [[Gil]] || 100% | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| 1,000 {{enlightenment silver piece}} [[Enlightenment Silver Piece]]s || 100% | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| 1,600 {{enlightenment gold piece}} [[Enlightenment Gold Piece]]s || 100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;"| {{item icon|Magicked Prism (Ribbons)}} || 80.13% | | style="text-align:left;"| {{item icon|Magicked Prism (Ribbons)}} || 80.13% | ||
Revision as of 22:34, 5 August 2025
This page contains locations of treasure coffers within The Occult Crescent: South Horn and drop tables. All coffers contain personal loot. Coffers are specific per player.
All data are sourced from here.
Random Treasure Coffers
There are two types of coffers that may randomly spawn in certain locations in the overworld: bronze and silver. Bronze coffers contain one item, while silver contains three. Completing the Forked Tower, Critical Encounters (CEs), FATEs, and defeating normal (chainable) overworld enemies will respawn coffers, with bronze coffers having a higher chance to respawn than silver coffers. The Forked Tower provides the highest respawn rates overall, followed by CEs, then FATEs, and finally normal enemies. Logging out, changing instances, or waiting will not cause coffers to respawn. The cap on the number of random chests is 8 silver and 30 bronze.
Exact respawn rates are as follows:[1]
| Task | Bronze Respawn Rate | Silver Respawn Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 100% (respawns 2) | 100% for 1 with a 10% chance for a second coffer | |
| 100% | 10% | |
| 75% | 7.5% | |
| 10% | 1% |
*The level of the enemy or chain number does not affect the respawn rates, as long as the enemy level is sufficiently high enough for the player to earn gold pieces from it.
The Lv. 10
Phantom Freelancer action Occult Treasuresight will display the number of bronze and silver coffers that are currently unclaimed.
These coffers contain a very large variety of items, including rare items from previous Field Operations. Because of the high spawn rate of the chests, their contents are available at low prices on the Market Board.

Persistent Pot Coffers

Bronze Pot |
Drop Rates[2] |
|---|---|
| 1,000 |
100% |
| 100 |
100% |
| 160 |
100% |
| Magicked Prism (Ribbons) | 92.99% |
| Battledance Materia XI | 14.32% |
| Battledance Materia XII | 13.32% |
| Heavens' Eye Materia XI | 13.07% |
| Heavens' Eye Materia XII | 14.53% |
| Piety Materia XI | 14.74% |
| Piety Materia XII | 14.51% |
| Quickarm Materia XI | 15.50% |
| Quickarm Materia XII | 12.90% |
| Quicktongue Materia XI | 14.18% |
| Quicktongue Materia XII | 14.39% |
| Savage Aim Materia XI | 14.01% |
| Savage Aim Materia XII | 14.55% |
| Savage Might Materia XI | 14.03% |
| Savage Might Materia XII | 15.06% |
| Occult Chair | 2.01% |
| Occult Table | 1.90% |
| Occult Tablets | 1.71% |
Silver Pot |
Drop Rates[2] |
|---|---|
| 5,000 |
100% |
| 300 |
100% |
| 480 |
100% |
| Magicked Prism (Ribbons) | 88.29% |
| Battledance Materia XI (2) | 13.78% |
| Battledance Materia XII (2) | 13.91% |
| Heavens' Eye Materia XI (2) | 13.75% |
| Heavens' Eye Materia XII (2) | 14.73% |
| Piety Materia XI (2) | 14.86% |
| Piety Materia XII (2) | 13.93% |
| Quickarm Materia XI (2) | 13.80% |
| Quickarm Materia XII (2) | 14.83% |
| Quicktongue Materia XI (2) | 14.19% |
| Quicktongue Materia XII (2) | 13.57% |
| Savage Aim Materia XI (2) | 15.25% |
| Savage Aim Materia XII (2) | 13.70% |
| Savage Might Materia XI (2) | 14.11% |
| Savage Might Materia XII (2) | 14.55% |
| Tipping Tortoise | 2.09% |
| Ballroom Etiquette - Fashion Forward | 1.88% |
| Black Embroidered Parasol | 1.81% |
| White Embroidered Parasol | 1.55% |
| Occult Chair | 0.93% |
| Occult Table | 0.80% |
| Occult Tablets | 0.90% |
Gold Pot |
Drop Rates[2] |
|---|---|
| 30,000 |
100% |
| 1,000 |
100% |
| 1,600 |
100% |
| Magicked Prism (Ribbons) | 78.32% |
| Battledance Materia XI (4) | 14.52% |
| Battledance Materia XII (4) | 14.45% |
| Heavens' Eye Materia XI (4) | 14.85% |
| Heavens' Eye Materia XII (4) | 13.93% |
| Piety Materia XI (4) | 13.53% |
| Piety Materia XII (4) | 15.24% |
| Quickarm Materia XI (4) | 14.13% |
| Quickarm Materia XII (4) | 14.65% |
| Quicktongue Materia XI (4) | 14.19% |
| Quicktongue Materia XII (4) | 13.40% |
| Savage Aim Materia XI (4) | 14.98% |
| Savage Aim Materia XII (4) | 14.26% |
| Savage Might Materia XI (4) | 13.53% |
| Savage Might Materia XII (4) | 13.80% |
| Tipping Tortoise | 4.80% |
| Ballroom Etiquette - Fashion Forward | 5.72% |
| Black Embroidered Parasol | 4.14% |
| White Embroidered Parasol | 4.73% |
| Petalodus Whistle | 1.18% |
Happy Bunny Coffers
Bronze overworld coffers may rarely drop a Fortune Carrot, which can be used on chewed carrots randomly found on the ground in certain locations to spawn a Happy Bunny, which will offer a golden treasure coffer with a different reward pool than overworld bronze or silver coffers.

Happy Bunnies |
Drop Rates[2] |
|---|---|
| 200,000 |
100% |
| 1,000 |
100% |
| 1,600 |
100% |
| Magicked Prism (Ribbons) | 80.13% |
| Battledance Materia XI (3) | 6.66% |
| Battledance Materia XII (3) | 7.93% |
| Heavens' Eye Materia XI (3) | 6.77% |
| Heavens' Eye Materia XII (3) | 6.24% |
| Piety Materia XI (3) | 7.51% |
| Piety Materia XII (3) | 8.77% |
| Quickarm Materia XI (3) | 6.66% |
| Quickarm Materia XII (3) | 7.82% |
| Quicktongue Materia XI (3) | 6.66% |
| Quicktongue Materia XII (3) | 6.77% |
| Savage Aim Materia XI (3) | 7.72% |
| Savage Aim Materia XII (3) | 7.82% |
| Savage Might Materia XI (3) | 6.45% |
| Savage Might Materia XII (3) | 6.24% |
| Tipping Tortoise | 5.39% |
| Ballroom Etiquette - Fashion Forward | 3.91% |
| Black Embroidered Parasol | 3.81% |
| White Embroidered Parasol | 4.12% |
| Petalodus Whistle | 1.37% |
Pathing
The following are recommended paths for systematically scanning the map for random overworld coffers.
-
Option 1 (Source: Content Achievers Discord)
-
Option 2 (Source: Lily Dafaq[3])
References
- ↑ Field Ops Enjoyers Discord, July 13, 2025
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 Drop rate data gathered from FFXIV Gacha, most recently on Jun 03, 2025. https://gacha.infi.ovh/occult/
- ↑ https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/e/2PACX-1vTCZfWyI0unAtbji9uwUlk5Ia_yO75Vy6ZJ6l0GSbvpmvBLqu7wLh3v_pqTCK_rSlaUVhkea-IhtrXf/pub?slide=id.p